It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:53 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 9:09 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:00 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Richmond, VA
Tag: '64 C Coupe
Looking for some help from the experts here. I have a '64 C coupe and was on my way to Werks Reunion from Richmond when the tachometer started flaking out on me. Needle started bouncing wildly and the gauge itself started making a noise. Previously the needle was rock steady and very smooth. I do not believe it is the tach cable that is the problem but the gauge itself.

I've packed the gauge up and just sent it today to North Hollywood Speedometer for inspection and repair. I believe this tach was restored/rebuilt by Stoddard per the previous owner. It has an 8K face and calibration. I think he wanted a sporty tach to go with the built motor. I really like the 8K tach and want to keep it.

The thing that has always bugged me is the RPM number. It's missing a zero! This can't be right, can it? I instructed NHS to fix it to be x1000 with the single digit values but started to second guess it.

Pics of my tach:
Image


Image

I think I've seen pictures of faces just like mine billed as correct but I'm dubious. Thanks in advance!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 7:35 am 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:21 am
Posts: 575
Location: Stillwater, MN
Dr. Brett Johnson's Authenticity guide indicates that the tachometer readings for a 2000GS 356B are as yours shows, 8000 highest calibration, 6200-7000 red band and 2200-6200 green band. The missing zero is not at the x100 location but rather at each number, 1-8. They should read 10 - 80 to go along with the x100 and to make sense for actual rpms. The lack of zeros may be because it is an aftermarket face if the story of a rebuild is true. The SC tach in the red 356 I have for sale is here and shows zeroes at each number: https://www.flickr.com/photos/43831794@ ... 526258220/

_________________
Mark Sabbann
1964 SC Coupe
1965 C Coupe 'Ruby' FOR SALE
2013 Fiat 500 Abarth
2002 HD Road King
1989 HD Softail Springer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 8:25 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:00 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Richmond, VA
Tag: '64 C Coupe
Thanks, Mark!

We're there any 8k tachometers for the 356 that had single digit increments? I am sure I have seen pics of dials similar to mine billed as Carrera tachs.

Is the tach you described also appropriate for the 1964 model year Careers 2s? If so I'll adjust my instructions to NHS.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:52 pm 
356 Fan

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 1:55 am
Posts: 18
Hey Sean--I'm no expert. But if you look at this YouTube video of Jay Leno's 1963 356 Carrera 2 with John Willhoit, at about the 14 minute mark where they're showing the car's gauges, you'll see the tach face is single digits, just like yours.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qyluq2j27g


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:19 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:00 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Richmond, VA
Tag: '64 C Coupe
Thanks, James! Love that video. Checked it out and you're right - Jay's car has the same tach but with 1000 not 100 and single digits.

I'm going to have to assume that the well-respected restorer John Willhoit knew what he was doing!

-S


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:40 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:12 pm
Posts: 642
Location: Los Altos, CA
Sean,
Good detective work to you and everyone who helped. FYI: I just checked out the video, and noticed that the red and green warning lights in Jay's gauge are swapped compared to yours. Something to consider if you're going to re-do your gauge anyway. (I have no idea what's correct)

Regards,
-Greg

_________________
'58 Speedster
'56 VW Deluxe Microbus 


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 4:43 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 8:21 am
Posts: 575
Location: Stillwater, MN
Sean M Rooks wrote:
Is the tach you described also appropriate for the 1964 model year Careers 2s?

Johnson's book only shows the 356B Carerra tach markings, - nothing for the '64 year.

_________________
Mark Sabbann
1964 SC Coupe
1965 C Coupe 'Ruby' FOR SALE
2013 Fiat 500 Abarth
2002 HD Road King
1989 HD Softail Springer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:22 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 7:19 pm
Posts: 245
Location: Sarasota County Florida
Here's a pic of the tach in my '63 C2. There are plenty of not so subtle differences in the face markings. Note the x1000 and the 7 green lines (vs yours with 6) and the general orientation of the numbers. IMHO you have a NHS replacement face on your tach.


Attachments:
20180321_170320_resized.jpg
20180321_170320_resized.jpg [ 1.97 MiB | Viewed 405 times ]

_________________
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:59 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:00 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Richmond, VA
Tag: '64 C Coupe
Thanks Peter! I got to see your car again at Werks (I think you were at Helen last year too) but never got a closeup of your tach.

I've dug in to do some more research. I pulled out my wrinkly copy of Brett's book and also referenced the latest charts from DerWhite. The Restorer's Guide to Authenticity makes no mention of 356C Carrera 2s at all as Mark indicated. DerWhite's charts do include ranges for the 356C C2s:

Image

Per this, the 64 Carreras with mechanical tachs had a total range of 800-8000 with the red range 6-7500. The only green band reference I can find is Brett's at 2200-6200. My bands are correct but my increments are wrong by any measure it seems, as mine starts at 0 with compressed increments from 0-1000. And good eyeball Peter on the # of band lines and number orientation.

On to the number of digits - this seems like it would be an interesting exercise for someone. All I can say is that I've found both versions. Jay's car has singles, but his is a '63, same as Peter's. I did find a few '64s for sale as reference:

'64 at RM, 2-digit: https://www.rmsothebys.com/en/auctions/ ... ter/180609
'64 at Mecum, 2-digit: https://www.mecum.com/lots/CA0814-19132 ... a-2-coupe/
'64 at Road Scholars: 1-digit: http://roadscholars.com/inventory/1964-carrera-ii/

One interesting note - all the double-digit tachs have the indicator lights located at the bottom on either side of the turn signal indicator, while the single-digits have the indicator lights in the center top of the dial. My two top indicator lights are for the parking light indicator and the high beam. One is green and the other is blue.

I think I'm happy with the single digits - I like it's hinting at the coming 911-ness. For the increments and band lines - I'm fine with them being a little off, actually, if it helps in preventing someone someday passing this off as a real Carrera tach.

Sounds like single digits, 1000xRPM is the winner!

Thanks everyone!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 9:24 pm 
356 Fan

Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 1:55 am
Posts: 18
Not to complicate things, but (see photo)...7 rings on this one like Peter's. And x100 w/single digit increments. Do you have a VDO part/? at the very top of your gauge (usually not easy to see unless tilted). Unless the face is counterfeit, I believe all VDO gauge faces have an identifying number. VDO may have several versions in their inventory, for all I know. Now, as far as the RPM x100/x1000 graphics go, I believe those are silkscreened on to the face--they can be removed and re-applied by restorers, and it introduces an opportunity for error if the restorer does not notice the 1 or 2 digit increment numbers. Pure speculation on my part.


Attachments:
IMG_3554.jpg
IMG_3554.jpg [ 1.85 MiB | Viewed 365 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 8:37 pm 
356 Fan
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 8:00 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Richmond, VA
Tag: '64 C Coupe
I thought I'd close the door on this thread by thanking you all for your help and posting up a photo of the final product I got back from NHS:

Image

Clearly not exactly as original tachs posted above. I didn't have them change the scale to match the real deal and the x1000 isn't perfectly spaced or sized to be justified left and right with the UPM/RPM marks as it should be.

But that's OK for me. It's not an original tach and now no one will be able to pass it off thanks to our handy reference discussion here. And I can finally stop being annoyed by the incorrect mathmatics. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], gregg hake, Jim Clement, Martin Bruechle, Trevor Gates


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group