The 10,000th Porsche

356 Porsche-related discussions and questions.
Message
Author
User avatar
Allen Henderson
356 Fan
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 11:04 am

The 10,000th Porsche

#1 Post by Allen Henderson » Tue Dec 16, 2014 5:34 pm

Recently, I've been working to establish the 10,000 Porsche in this iconic photo. 55826, covered in the link below, would be a candidate but I don't see the in body fog lights, even in its prior red incarnation. Does anyone KNOW for a fact the chassis number of number 10,000.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=24810

Thanks.

-Allen-
Attachments
IMG_0001.JPG
Allen

User avatar
John Lindstrom
356 Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Stanford, Ca. USA

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#2 Post by John Lindstrom » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:48 pm

My eyes are bad but the cars reads 70,000

User avatar
Ron LaDow
356 Fan
Posts: 6159
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#3 Post by Ron LaDow » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:14 pm

John Lindstrom wrote:My eyes are bad but the cars reads 70,000
Euro "7" has a slash through it, you can search; the sources are correct but less than clear.
Ron LaDow
www.precisionmatters.biz

User avatar
Allen Henderson
356 Fan
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 11:04 am

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#4 Post by Allen Henderson » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:32 pm

Ron LaDow wrote:
John Lindstrom wrote:My eyes are bad but the cars reads 70,000
Euro "7" has a slash through it, you can search; the sources are correct but less than clear.
"Flower Power" circa 1956. Yes, that is a 10000. Thanks for keeping the thread alive. After ALL THIS TIME, I'm amazed we don't know the Chassis Number yet! Porsche is now 70 years old and so am I. Can we find out before I'm 100??!!!
Allen

User avatar
John Lindstrom
356 Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Stanford, Ca. USA

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#5 Post by John Lindstrom » Wed Jun 13, 2018 11:49 pm

You got me.

If they used a 7 to indicate a “1”, then what did they use to indicate a 1?

User avatar
Vic Skirmants
356 Registry Member
Posts: 6722
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 5:02 pm
Location: SE Michigan

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#6 Post by Vic Skirmants » Thu Jun 14, 2018 7:36 am

John Lindstrom wrote:You got me.

If they used a 7 to indicate a “1”, then what did they use to indicate a 1?
Good grief.

User avatar
David Jones
356 Fan
Posts: 3359
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:32 pm
Tag: I wish I knew as much as I think I know.
Location: Harrodsburg, Kentucky

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#7 Post by David Jones » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:12 am

76,000+ Porsche 356's were made so as this is obviously not a "C" car it cannot have been the 70,000 car. That is just logical.
If I had known I would live this long I would have pushed the envelope a little harder.
Cymru am byth
David Jones #9715

User avatar
Jeffrey Leeds
356 Fan
Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 4:57 pm
Location: Northeastern MA

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#8 Post by Jeffrey Leeds » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:47 am

Vic Skirmants wrote:
John Lindstrom wrote:You got me.

If they used a 7 to indicate a “1”, then what did they use to indicate a 1?
Good grief.

A "1" was more-or-less written as an upside down V. My Kardex is full of them.

Jeff
Registry Member Since 1978

1963 356B T-6 Super 90 Coupe
2009 997.2 Carrera S
2015 958 Cayenne diesel-1 & 2015 958 Cayenne diesel-2

User avatar
Allen Henderson
356 Fan
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 11:04 am

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#9 Post by Allen Henderson » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:00 pm

David Jones wrote:76,000+ Porsche 356's were made so as this is obviously not a "C" car it cannot have been the 70,000 car. That is just logical.
Old wrong quantity. Much closer to 79,000
Allen

User avatar
Jules Dielen
356 Fan
Posts: 1615
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 3:25 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#10 Post by Jules Dielen » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:50 pm

a euro 7 has a slash

only germans use the little leg, the rest of Euro just makes it look like an I
Jules

Air never freezes nor overheats

User avatar
Bruce Edge
356 Fan
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:59 pm

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#11 Post by Bruce Edge » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:42 pm

If actual production started in 1950 when Porsche returned to Stuttgart, with 411 cars for that year and the running total for the end of 1955 being 11,138. How does the March 16, 1956 celebration of the 10,000 car fit in the time line.

Thanks,
Bruce Edge
Bruce Edge

User avatar
Sebastian Gaeta
356 Fan
Posts: 2514
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#12 Post by Sebastian Gaeta » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:56 pm

Allen Henderson wrote:
David Jones wrote:76,000+ Porsche 356's were made so as this is obviously not a "C" car it cannot have been the 70,000 car. That is just logical.
Old wrong quantity. Much closer to 79,000
Allen,

Do tell! I love new information and have not read or heard this yet, can you elaborate?
Sebastian Gaeta
www.arbormotion.com

Registry #8339

'65 C coupe
'64 C cab
--------
2001 996 C4
1998 Boxster
1967 Karmann Ghia Convertible
1966 Ducati Cafe Racer
1963 Beetle

User avatar
Allen Henderson
356 Fan
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 11:04 am

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#13 Post by Allen Henderson » Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:56 pm

First, I appreciate the nuances of German handwriting but I’m looking for the 10000 chassis number. Porsches declared it 10000 so it is. As for 79000 , I’ll post my spread sheet when I return from business in Boston. No one cares much but 76000 is way wrong. Not much interest in10000 but I’d like to know. It will be around Chassis #56000
Thanks
Allen
Allen

User avatar
John Lindstrom
356 Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:51 am
Location: Stanford, Ca. USA

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#14 Post by John Lindstrom » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:53 pm

Vic stop quoting Charlie Brown

User avatar
James Davies
356Talk Moderator
Posts: 2172
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:15 am
Location: Baltimore, MD

Re: The 10,000th Porsche

#15 Post by James Davies » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:17 am

Bruce Edge wrote:If actual production started in 1950 when Porsche returned to Stuttgart, with 411 cars for that year and the running total for the end of 1955 being 11,138. How does the March 16, 1956 celebration of the 10,000 car fit in the time line.
Based on data compiled by Brett Johnson here

https://porsche356registry.org/article/244

the production up to the end of 1955 was 9637 cars, and that includes the first 3 months of 356A production for coupes and cabs. Note that the data is calendar year production, not model year. Of course Brett's retrospective numbers and Porsche's own numbers in 1956 could be slightly different. After all, in 1957, Porsche forgot they had produced cars with the same chassis numbers back in 1952. ;-)

Anyway, given they were producing on average ~240 cars a month in 1955, it is very easy to see how they could have reached 10,000 on March 16, 1956. I'm actually surprised it didn't happen sooner.

And Brett's total in the link above is 79,470 cars produced.

Post Reply